Skip to main content
Monday, 21 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
Revenue village·Sarthebari block·Barpeta

Na-Satra

Sarthebari mandal
Pincode 781307
Verified by Sarpanch
Coming upAnant ChaturdashiTomorrowGreetingNavaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रिIn 19 daysKati Bihu (Kongali Bihu)In 26 daysAssam calendar →
Represented by
Mapped via ECI-published constituency boundary (mandal centroid containment, Datameet)
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
DS
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
DURGA SARKAR
Contact: 93****1094
Spotted a stale sarpanch record? Sign in and a verified resident of Na-Satra can update it.
LGD code
283262
Pincode
781307
Post office
Sarthebari
Population
272
Households
60
Literacy rate
81.6%
Sex ratio
985 ♀/1000♂
Workers
101
Census 2011 · in context

How Na-Satra compares

By population, Na-Satra ranks #94 of 108 villages in Sarthebari mandal.

Literacy rate
%
81.6%
+27.3% vs mandal average
Na-Satra
81.6%
Sarthebari mandal
54.3%
Barpeta district
53.0%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
985
+36 vs mandal average
Na-Satra
985
Sarthebari mandal
949
Household size
people per home
4.5
−0.5 vs mandal average
Na-Satra
4.5
Sarthebari mandal
5.0

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Advertisement

Na-Satra at a glance

Na-Satra is a village of 272 people in 60 households (Census 2011) in Sarthebari block, Barpeta district, Assam, the 94th-largest of 108 villages in Sarthebari block. Literacy is 82%, 27 points above the block average of 54% and the sex ratio is 985 women per 1,000 men. The pincode is 781307, served by Sarthebari post office; the LGD village code is 283262. The sarpanch is DURGA SARKAR, and the village votes in Hajo assembly constituency, represented by MLA Suman Haripriya. The population is estimated at 321 in 2026, up 18% since the 2011 Census.

Gram panchayat: Dakhin Pub Paka

Nearby villages compared

Compare side by side →
villagePopulationLiteracyDistance
Na-Satra · this village27282%
Newlar Bhitha · Sarthebari2,34251%
Bamundi · Sarthebari1,78062%
Pithadi Gaon · Sarthebari1,71552%
Erar Tari (Ara Tari) · Sarthebari1,41462%
Kurihar Pam · Sarthebari90351%
Phul Bari · Sarthebari81374%

Complete this village · 4/7

Add what you know →
  • Sarpanch name
  • Panchayat contact
  • Pincode
  • About the villageA few sentences on history and livelihood
  • A photoTemple, school, fields — anything from the village
  • A festival or jatara
  • A notable personTeacher, soldier, sportsperson, entrepreneur

Amenities · Census 2011 village directory · Na-Satra

Treated tap water
Yes
Untreated tap water
No
Well water
No
Hand pump
Yes
Tube well / borewell
Yes
Electricity for homes
Yes
Electricity for farms
No
Power hours (summer)
6
Power hours (winter)
9
Primary school
1
Middle school
0
Secondary school
0
Senior secondary
0
Degree college
1
Primary health centre
0
Health sub-centre
0
Community health centre
0
Dispensary
0
Veterinary hospital
0
Post office
No
Sub post office
No
Commercial bank
No
Cooperative bank
No
ATM
No
Public bus service
Yes
Private bus service
Yes
Railway station
No
Pucca (paved) road
No
Anganwadi centre
Yes
ASHA worker
No
Fair-price shop
No
Mandi / regular market
No
Weekly haat
No
Nearest statutory town
Sarthebari (TC)
Distance to nearest town (km)
5
Distance to district HQ (km)
30
All-weather road
Yes
Total area (ha)
245.46
Irrigated area (ha)
0
Forest area (ha)
0

Source: Census of India 2011, Village Directory. Facilities may have changed since.

Notice board · Na-Satra

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

Key facts — Na-Satra

LGD code
283262
Pincode
781307
Post office
Sarthebari
Population (Census 2011)
272
Population (projected 2026)
321
Households
60
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
985
Literacy rate
81.6%
Lok Sabha constituency
Gauhati
Vidhan Sabha constituency
Hajo
Member of Parliament
Bijuli Kalita Medhi
Member of Legislative Assembly
Suman Haripriya
Sarpanch / Gram Pradhan
DURGA SARKAR
Block / Mandal
Sarthebari
Same pincode

Villages sharing pincode 781307

All villages in 781307 →
Same name, different place

Other villages named Na-Satra

Looking for a different Na-Satra? 1 other village shares this name across India. All villages named Na-Satra

Other villages in the same gram panchayat as Na-Satra

Other villages in Sarthebari mandal

View all 60+
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Sarpanch: state panchayat-raj records
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Advertisement
Advertisement