Skip to main content
Tuesday, 22 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
Revenue village·Lala block·Hailakandi

Kuchila Grant

Lala mandal
Pincode 788155
Verified by Sarpanch
Coming upAnant ChaturdashiTomorrowGreetingNavaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रिIn 19 daysKati Bihu (Kongali Bihu)In 26 daysAssam calendar →
Represented by
Mapped via ECI-published constituency boundary (mandal centroid containment, Datameet)
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
GF
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
GPncd fdgh
Contact: 98****5678
Spotted a stale sarpanch record? Sign in and a verified resident of Kuchila Grant can update it.
LGD code
301049
Pincode
788155
Post office
Ratanpur Road
Population
3,386
Households
792
Literacy rate
53%
Sex ratio
967 ♀/1000♂
Workers
1,124
Census 2011 · in context

How Kuchila Grant compares

By population, Kuchila Grant ranks #17 of 87 villages in Lala mandal.

Literacy rate
%
53.0%
−6.7% vs mandal average
Kuchila Grant
53.0%
Lala mandal
59.7%
Hailakandi district
61.8%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
967
+9 vs mandal average
Kuchila Grant
967
Lala mandal
958
Household size
people per home
4.3
−0.2 vs mandal average
Kuchila Grant
4.3
Lala mandal
4.5

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Advertisement

Kuchila Grant at a glance

Kuchila Grant is a village of 3,386 people in 792 households (Census 2011) in Lala block, Hailakandi district, Assam, the 17th-largest of 87 villages in Lala block. Literacy is 53%, 7 points below the block average of 60% and the sex ratio is 967 women per 1,000 men. The pincode is 788155, served by Ratanpur Road post office; the LGD village code is 301049. The sarpanch is GPncd fdgh, and the village votes in Badarpur assembly constituency, represented by MLA Abdul Aziz. The population is estimated at 3,992 in 2026, up 18% since the 2011 Census.

Gram panchayat: Nimaichandpur

Nearby villages compared

Compare side by side →
villagePopulationLiteracyDistance
Kuchila Grant · this village3,38653%
Borbond Pt I · Lala3,40769%
Nimaichandpur Pt II · Lala3,14363%
Rongpur · Hailakandi1,78972%
Nityanandapur Pt I · Lala1,77973%
Chandrapur · Lala1,16565%

Complete this village · 4/7

Add what you know →
  • Sarpanch name
  • Panchayat contact
  • Pincode
  • About the villageA few sentences on history and livelihood
  • A photoTemple, school, fields — anything from the village
  • A festival or jatara
  • A notable personTeacher, soldier, sportsperson, entrepreneur

Amenities · Census 2011 village directory · Kuchila Grant

Treated tap water
Yes
Untreated tap water
Yes
Well water
Yes
Hand pump
Yes
Tube well / borewell
Yes
Electricity for homes
Yes
Electricity for farms
No
Power hours (summer)
10
Power hours (winter)
15
Primary school
6
Middle school
3
Secondary school
1
Senior secondary
0
Degree college
0
Primary health centre
0
Health sub-centre
0
Community health centre
0
Dispensary
0
Veterinary hospital
0
Post office
No
Sub post office
Yes
Commercial bank
No
Cooperative bank
No
ATM
No
Public bus service
Yes
Private bus service
No
Railway station
No
Pucca (paved) road
Yes
Anganwadi centre
Yes
ASHA worker
Yes
Fair-price shop
Yes
Mandi / regular market
No
Weekly haat
Yes
Nearest statutory town
Hailakandi (MB)
Distance to nearest town (km)
8
Distance to district HQ (km)
8
All-weather road
Yes
Gram panchayat (2011)
BORBOND
Total area (ha)
287.68
Irrigated area (ha)
0
Forest area (ha)
0

Source: Census of India 2011, Village Directory. Facilities may have changed since.

Notice board · Kuchila Grant

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

Key facts — Kuchila Grant

LGD code
301049
Pincode
788155
Post office
Ratanpur Road
Population (Census 2011)
3,386
Population (projected 2026)
3,992
Households
792
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
967
Literacy rate
53.0%
Lok Sabha constituency
Karimganj
Vidhan Sabha constituency
Badarpur
Member of Parliament
Kripanath Mallah
Member of Legislative Assembly
Abdul Aziz
Sarpanch / Gram Pradhan
GPncd fdgh
Block / Mandal
Lala
Nearest PHC
Physiotherapy Clinic, Hailakandi (10.4 km)
Nearest post office
Hailakandi Post Office (11.1 km)
Nearest railway station
Hailakandi (11.3 km)
Same pincode

Villages sharing pincode 788155

All villages in 788155 →

Other villages in the same gram panchayat as Kuchila Grant

Other villages in Lala mandal

View all 60+
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Sarpanch: state panchayat-raj records
  • Mandi prices: Agmarknet via data.gov.in, 2026-09-17
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Advertisement
Advertisement