Skip to main content
Monday, 21 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
Revenue village·Rajpur block·Buxar

Ganj Shakari

गंज शकारी
Rajpur mandal
Pincode 802122
Verified by Sarpanch
Coming upAnant ChaturdashiIn 2 daysGreetingNavaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रिIn 20 daysDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहराIn 29 daysBihar calendar →
This village needs an owner

Be the first to claim Ganj Shakari.

Claiming links this page to a real resident. It becomes searchable on Google, unlocks local jobs & business listings, and lets you start a Grama Sabha feed for the community. Free, forever.

Represented by
Mapped via ECI-published constituency boundary (mandal centroid containment, Datameet)
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
LR
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
LALAN RAJAK
Contact: 77****1805
Spotted a stale sarpanch record? Sign in and a verified resident of Ganj Shakari can update it.
LGD code
248556
Pincode
802122
Post office
Hitawarajpur
Population
0
Households
0
Workers
0

Ganj Shakari at a glance

Ganj Shakari is a revenue village in Rajpur block, Buxar district, Bihar. The pincode is 802122, served by Hitawarajpur post office; the LGD village code is 248556. The sarpanch is LALAN RAJAK, and the village votes in Bachhwara assembly constituency, represented by MLA Surendra Mehta.

Gram panchayat: Hethuan

Nearby villages compared

Compare side by side →
villagePopulationLiteracyDistance
Ganj Shakari · this village0
Hethua · Rajpur3,32962%
Sisrarh · Rajpur2,72156%
Bijauli · Rajpur93863%
Naniaura · Rajpur76464%
Ekdar · Rajpur67772%
Kishunipur · Rajpur46971%

Complete this village · 4/7

Add what you know →
  • Sarpanch name
  • Panchayat contact
  • Pincode
  • About the villageA few sentences on history and livelihood
  • A photoTemple, school, fields — anything from the village
  • A festival or jatara
  • A notable personTeacher, soldier, sportsperson, entrepreneur

Amenities · Census 2011 village directory · Ganj Shakari

Gram panchayat (2011)
Hethua
Total area (ha)
54
Irrigated area (ha)
54
Forest area (ha)
0

Source: Census of India 2011, Village Directory. Facilities may have changed since.

Notice board · Ganj Shakari

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

Key facts — Ganj Shakari

LGD code
248556
Pincode
802122
Post office
Hitawarajpur
Population (Census 2011)
0
Households
0
Lok Sabha constituency
Begusarai
Vidhan Sabha constituency
Bachhwara
Member of Parliament
Giriraj Singh
Member of Legislative Assembly
Surendra Mehta
Sarpanch / Gram Pradhan
LALAN RAJAK
Block / Mandal
Rajpur
Same pincode

Villages sharing pincode 802122

All villages in 802122 →

Other villages in the same gram panchayat as Ganj Shakari

Other villages in Rajpur mandal

View all 60+
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Sarpanch: state panchayat-raj records
  • Mandi prices: Agmarknet via data.gov.in, 2026-09-18
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)