Skip to main content
Tuesday, 22 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
Revenue village·Kalol tehsil·Bilaspur

Behal (62)

बेहाल
Kalol mandal
Pincode 174017
Verified by Sarpanch
Coming upAnant ChaturdashiTomorrowGreetingNavaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रिIn 19 daysDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहराIn 28 daysHimachal Pradesh calendar →
This village needs an owner

Be the first to claim Behal (62).

Claiming links this page to a real resident. It becomes searchable on Google, unlocks local jobs & business listings, and lets you start a Grama Sabha feed for the community. Free, forever.

Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
BT
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
BANDANA THAKUR
Contact: 89****2291
Spotted a stale sarpanch record? Sign in and a verified resident of Behal (62) can update it.
LGD code
19435
Pincode
174017
Post office
Jejwin
Population
106
Households
19
Literacy rate
67.9%
Sex ratio
893 ♀/1000♂
Workers
70
Census 2011 · in context

How Behal (62) compares

By population, Behal (62) ranks #73 of 137 villages in Kalol mandal.

Literacy rate
%
67.9%
−4.2% vs mandal average
Behal (62)
67.9%
Kalol mandal
72.1%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
893
−58 vs mandal average
Behal (62)
893
Kalol mandal
951
Household size
people per home
5.6
+0.7 vs mandal average
Behal (62)
5.6
Kalol mandal
4.9

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Behal (62) at a glance

Behal (62) is a village of 106 people in 19 households (Census 2011) in Kalol tehsil, Bilaspur district, Himachal Pradesh, the 73rd-largest of 137 villages in Kalol tehsil. Literacy is 68%, 4 points below the tehsil average of 72% and the sex ratio is 893 women per 1,000 men. The pincode is 174017, served by Jejwin post office; the LGD village code is 19435. The sarpanch is BANDANA THAKUR . The population is estimated at 125 in 2026, up 18% since the 2011 Census.

Gram panchayat: Paploa

Nearby villages compared

Compare side by side →
villagePopulationLiteracyDistance
Behal (62) · this village10668%
Gah (43) · Kalol79067%
Buhar (71) · Kalol38466%
Kot (63) · Kalol38164%
Paploa (69) · Kalol19167%
D.P.F. Jangal Gadyana (43/1) · Kalol10962%
Gadyana (44) · Kalol9471%

Complete this village · 4/7

Add what you know →
  • Sarpanch name
  • Panchayat contact
  • Pincode
  • About the villageA few sentences on history and livelihood
  • A photoTemple, school, fields — anything from the village
  • A festival or jatara
  • A notable personTeacher, soldier, sportsperson, entrepreneur

Notice board · Behal (62)

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

Key facts — Behal (62)

LGD code
19435
Pincode
174017
Post office
Jejwin
Population (Census 2011)
106
Population (projected 2026)
125
Households
19
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
893
Literacy rate
67.9%
Sarpanch / Gram Pradhan
BANDANA THAKUR
Block / Mandal
Kalol
Same pincode

Villages sharing pincode 174017

All villages in 174017 →

Other villages in the same gram panchayat as Behal (62)

Other villages in Kalol mandal

View all 60+
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Sarpanch: state panchayat-raj records
  • Mandi prices: Agmarknet via data.gov.in, 2026-09-21
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)