Skip to main content
Tuesday, 22 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
Revenue village·Amb tehsil·Una

Kadap (93)

कडाप
Amb mandal
Pincode 177210
Verified by Sarpanch
Coming upAnant ChaturdashiTomorrowGreetingNavaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रिIn 19 daysDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहराIn 28 daysHimachal Pradesh calendar →
This village needs an owner

Be the first to claim Kadap (93).

Claiming links this page to a real resident. It becomes searchable on Google, unlocks local jobs & business listings, and lets you start a Grama Sabha feed for the community. Free, forever.

Represented by
Mapped via ECI-published constituency boundary (mandal centroid containment, Datameet)
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
Information not yet available
No sarpanch on record yet. Sign in to add it — verified residents publish it directly, others need one community vouch.
LGD code
18270
Pincode
177210
Post office
Nehri Nauranga
Population
229
Households
53
Literacy rate
81.7%
Sex ratio
957 ♀/1000♂
Workers
120
Census 2011 · in context

How Kadap (93) compares

By population, Kadap (93) ranks #83 of 159 villages in Amb mandal.

Literacy rate
%
81.7%
+4.9% vs mandal average
Kadap (93)
81.7%
Amb mandal
76.8%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
957
−12 vs mandal average
Kadap (93)
957
Amb mandal
969
Household size
people per home
4.3
−0.4 vs mandal average
Kadap (93)
4.3
Amb mandal
4.7

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Kadap (93) at a glance

Kadap (93) is a village of 229 people in 53 households (Census 2011) in Amb tehsil, Una district, Himachal Pradesh, the 83rd-largest of 159 villages in Amb tehsil. Literacy is 82%, 5 points above the tehsil average of 77% and the sex ratio is 957 women per 1,000 men. The pincode is 177210, served by Nehri Nauranga post office; the LGD village code is 18270. The village votes in Chintpurni assembly constituency, represented by MLA Sudarshan Singh Babloo. The population is estimated at 270 in 2026, up 18% since the 2011 Census.

Gram panchayat: Tiai

Nearby villages compared

Compare side by side →
villagePopulationLiteracyDistance
Kadap (93) · this village22982%
Tiyai (101) · Amb40480%
Chaksarai (103) · Amb20968%
Dhar Gujjran (100) · Amb19473%
Nunyai (102) · Amb18777%
Sandhari (92) · Amb16973%
Gondpur (94) · Amb16475%

Complete this village · 2/7

Add what you know →

Notice board · Kadap (93)

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

Key facts — Kadap (93)

LGD code
18270
Pincode
177210
Post office
Nehri Nauranga
Population (Census 2011)
229
Population (projected 2026)
270
Households
53
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
957
Literacy rate
81.7%
Lok Sabha constituency
Hamirpur
Vidhan Sabha constituency
Chintpurni
Member of Parliament
Anurag Thakur
Member of Legislative Assembly
Sudarshan Singh Babloo
Block / Mandal
Amb
Nearest police station
Dehra Police Station (19.6 km)
Nearest PHC
Dispensary Janauri (19.6 km)
Nearest bank
The Kangra Central Co-operative Bank (14.1 km)
Nearest railway station
Churaru Takarla (17.7 km)
Same pincode

Villages sharing pincode 177210

All villages in 177210 →

Other villages in the same gram panchayat as Kadap (93)

Other villages in Amb mandal

View all 60+
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Mandi prices: Agmarknet via data.gov.in, 2026-09-22
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)