Skip to main content
Monday, 21 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
Revenue village·Garhshankar tehsil·Hoshiarpur

Paldi (99)

Garhshankar mandal
Pincode 146107
Verified by Sarpanch
Coming upAnant ChaturdashiIn 2 daysGreetingNavaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रिIn 20 daysDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहराIn 29 daysPunjab calendar →
This village needs an owner

Be the first to claim Paldi (99).

Claiming links this page to a real resident. It becomes searchable on Google, unlocks local jobs & business listings, and lets you start a Grama Sabha feed for the community. Free, forever.

Represented by
Mapped via ECI-published constituency boundary (mandal centroid containment, Datameet)
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
JS
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
Jaspal Singh
Contact: 99****4654
Spotted a stale sarpanch record? Sign in and a verified resident of Paldi (99) can update it.
LGD code
31895
Pincode
146107
Post office
Paldi (Hoshiarpur)
Population
1,010
Households
230
Literacy rate
75.8%
Sex ratio
1104 ♀/1000♂
Workers
281
Census 2011 · in context

How Paldi (99) compares

By population, Paldi (99) ranks #120 of 297 villages in Garhshankar mandal.

Literacy rate
%
75.8%
+2.7% vs mandal average
Paldi (99)
75.8%
Garhshankar mandal
73.1%
Hoshiarpur district
75.6%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
1,104
+134 vs mandal average
Paldi (99)
1,104
Garhshankar mandal
970
Household size
people per home
4.4
−0.3 vs mandal average
Paldi (99)
4.4
Garhshankar mandal
4.7

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Paldi (99) at a glance

Paldi (99) is a village of 1,010 people in 230 households (Census 2011) in Garhshankar tehsil, Hoshiarpur district, Punjab, the 120th-largest of 297 villages in Garhshankar tehsil. Literacy is 76%, 3 points above the tehsil average of 73% and the sex ratio is 1,104 women per 1,000 men. The pincode is 146107, served by Paldi (Hoshiarpur) post office; the LGD village code is 31895. The sarpanch is Jaspal Singh. The population is estimated at 1,191 in 2026, up 18% since the 2011 Census.

Gram panchayat: Paldi

Complete this village · 4/7

Add what you know →
  • Sarpanch name
  • Panchayat contact
  • Pincode
  • About the villageA few sentences on history and livelihood
  • A photoTemple, school, fields — anything from the village
  • A festival or jatara
  • A notable personTeacher, soldier, sportsperson, entrepreneur

Notice board · Paldi (99)

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

Key facts — Paldi (99)

LGD code
31895
Pincode
146107
Post office
Paldi (Hoshiarpur)
Population (Census 2011)
1,010
Population (projected 2026)
1,191
Households
230
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
1104
Literacy rate
75.8%
Lok Sabha constituency
Anandpur Sahib
Vidhan Sabha constituency
Garhshankar
Member of Parliament
Malwinder Singh Kang
Sarpanch / Gram Pradhan
Jaspal Singh
Block / Mandal
Garhshankar
Same pincode

Villages sharing pincode 146107

All villages in 146107 →

Other villages in Garhshankar mandal

View all 60+
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Sarpanch: state panchayat-raj records
  • Mandi prices: Agmarknet via data.gov.in, 2026-09-20
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)