Skip to main content
Monday, 21 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
Revenue village·Baddi tehsil·Solan

Dhar (224)

Baddi mandal
Pincode 174103
Verified by Sarpanch
Coming upAnant ChaturdashiIn 2 daysGreetingNavaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रिIn 20 daysDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहराIn 29 daysHimachal Pradesh calendar →
This village needs an owner

Be the first to claim Dhar (224).

Claiming links this page to a real resident. It becomes searchable on Google, unlocks local jobs & business listings, and lets you start a Grama Sabha feed for the community. Free, forever.

Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
HC
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
HEM CHAND KASHYAP
Contact: 94****5448
Spotted a stale sarpanch record? Sign in and a verified resident of Dhar (224) can update it.
LGD code
21195
Pincode
174103
Post office
Barotiwala
Population
85
Households
16
Literacy rate
69.4%
Sex ratio
1073 ♀/1000♂
Workers
21
Census 2011 · in context

How Dhar (224) compares

By population, Dhar (224) ranks #122 of 216 villages in Baddi mandal.

Literacy rate
%
69.4%
+0.6% vs mandal average
Dhar (224)
69.4%
Baddi mandal
68.8%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
1,073
+222 vs mandal average
Dhar (224)
1,073
Baddi mandal
851
Household size
people per home
5.3
+0.2 vs mandal average
Dhar (224)
5.3
Baddi mandal
5.1

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Dhar (224) at a glance

Dhar (224) is a village of 85 people in 16 households (Census 2011) in Baddi tehsil, Solan district, Himachal Pradesh, the 122nd-largest of 216 villages in Baddi tehsil. Literacy is 69%, about the same as the tehsil average of 69% and the sex ratio is 1,073 women per 1,000 men. The pincode is 174103, served by Barotiwala post office; the LGD village code is 21195. The sarpanch is HEM CHAND KASHYAP. The population is estimated at 100 in 2026, up 18% since the 2011 Census.

Gram panchayat: Patta Nali

Nearby villages compared

Compare side by side →
villagePopulationLiteracyDistance
Dhar (224) · this village8569%
Salga (247) · Krishangarh20970%
Kathloh (222) · Baddi19273%
Nalag (239) · Baddi11864%
Kunana (241) · Krishangarh10965%
Parol (246) · Krishangarh8374%
Mahli (240) · Baddi8177%

Complete this village · 4/7

Add what you know →
  • Sarpanch name
  • Panchayat contact
  • Pincode
  • About the villageA few sentences on history and livelihood
  • A photoTemple, school, fields — anything from the village
  • A festival or jatara
  • A notable personTeacher, soldier, sportsperson, entrepreneur

Notice board · Dhar (224)

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

Key facts — Dhar (224)

LGD code
21195
Pincode
174103
Post office
Barotiwala
Population (Census 2011)
85
Population (projected 2026)
100
Households
16
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
1073
Literacy rate
69.4%
Sarpanch / Gram Pradhan
HEM CHAND KASHYAP
Block / Mandal
Baddi
Nearest police station
Police Station Nalagarh (30.4 km)
Nearest PHC
Dispensary, Baruna (30.0 km)
Nearest railway station
Bharatgarh (35.8 km)
Same pincode

Villages sharing pincode 174103

All villages in 174103 →

Other villages in the same gram panchayat as Dhar (224)

Other villages in Baddi mandal

View all 60+
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Sarpanch: state panchayat-raj records
  • Mandi prices: Agmarknet via data.gov.in, 2026-09-20
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)